privacy policy

sugarfoot flowers is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect to how we manage your personal and health information.

Personal and health information held by sugarfoot flowers is managed in accordance with the Public Records Act 1973, Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, Health Records Act 2001 and as required by other laws.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

We may update this policy from time to time and any changes will be published on the website.

Definitions

Personal Information is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect may include a person's name, postal address, email address, date of birth and and phone number.

Personal Information does not include information of a kind to which the Health Records Act 2001 applies.

Health Information is personal information or an opinion about a living or deceased individual’s:

  • physical, mental or psychological health
  • disability
  • expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to them
  • access of a provided health service, or service to be provided to an individual

Principles contained in the Health Records Act 2001 will apply to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of health information.

Why do we collect Personal Information and how is it obtained?

Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.sugarfootflowers.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policies of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and for marketing purposes. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by contacting us in writing at sugarfootflowers@outlook.com.au.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

    Third Parties

    Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

    Disclosure of Personal Information

    Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

    • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
    • Where required or authorised by law.

    Security of Personal Information

    Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

    When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

    Access to your Personal Information

    You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing at sugarfootflowers@outlook.com.au.

    sugarfoot flowers will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

    In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

    Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

    It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

    Privacy Policy Enquiries and Complaints

    If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

    sugarfoot flowers
    sugarfootflowers@outlook.com.au